“数词+名词+形容词”结构合成形容词

2020-08-02 by 巴士英语 浏览【字体:   手机访问

手机扫二维码访问该网页

“数词+名词+形容词”结构合成形容词

复合形容词是由两个或两个以上的词构成的形容词,英语中有许多种这类复合结构的形容词,此处讲解的是“数词+名词+形容词”结构合成形容词。如:

five-year-old 五岁大的
three-meter-long 三米长的
two-meter-tall 两米高的

“数词+名词+形容词”结构合成形容词有两种

1、数词+名词复数+形容词

这种结构词与词之间没有连接符“-”名词复数形式,在句子中用做表语如:

The road is 5 meters wide.
这条路有5米宽。

The river is 30 meters deep.
这条河有30米深。

I’m 1.6 meters tall.
我身高1.6米。

2、数词+名词单数+形容词

这种结构词与词之间有连接符“-”名词单数形式,,在句子中做定语如:

This is ameter-wide road.
这是一条-米宽的路。

This is a 30-meter-deep river.
这是一条30米深的河。

I am a 1.6-meter-tall boy.
我是一个1.6米高的男孩。

练习习题扩展

1.The winner of the singing competition was a____ girl called Zhang Mei from China.

A. 19-years-old    B. l9-year-old   C. 19-year-olds.

2.Tom, a_______ boy, can speak English quite well. He wants to learn______language next term.

A. twelve-years-old;second                     
B. twelve year old; the second
C. twelve-year-old;a second

3.-Thesubway which is about____long will be finished in 2018.
-That will give us a better and moreefficient public transport.

A.143 kilometers   B.143-kilometer   C.143 Kilometers'

4.It’s really unbelievable for them that the bridge between the two mountains is more than ________。

A.500-meter high     B. 5000 meters high    C. 500-meters-high

5.Chinese wushu,with____ history, is very- popular with people around the world because it is helpful to keep healthy.

A. a four-thousand-year   B. four thousand years   C.four thousands years

6. In order to do better in exams, most middle school students often stay up late and have only about______sleep every night. Something must be done to change the situation.

A. six-hours   B. Six hours‘   C. Six hours

7.—Have you heard about Zhangjiajie Glass Footbridge?
—Of course, it’s built over a ______canyon in the Zhangjiajie National Forest Park.

A. 300-meter-deep    B. 300-meters-deep    C. 300 meter deep    D. 300-meters deep

8. We will have a _________ holiday after the exam.

A. two month   B. two-month
C. two month’s   D. two-months

9. We have a _________ holiday every National Day.

A. 7-day   B.7 days   C.7 day's

10. The _________ Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge started its first use _______ October 24th, 2018. We are proud of it.

A.55-kilometer, on    B. 55-kilometers, in   C. 55 kilometers’ , at  

11. The subway which is about _____ long has been used for over two years.

A. 143 kilometers   B. 143-kilometer   C. 143 kilometers’

12.—Have you heard of Doctor Li Lanjuan?
—--Of course, she is a _______doctor, though she is in her ____ ,she is still working very hard.

A.73-year-old, seventiesB.73 year sold, seventyC.73 years’ old, seventys

13.---How far is it from here to the train station?
---It’s about ________ bus ride.

A.thirty minute’s   B. thirty- minutes   C. thirty minutes’

14.- Excuse me ,how can I get to the nearest bus stop ?
-Go down this road .It's about_________ walk .

A.five minute’s    B. five minutes’    C. five-minute

15._________students went to the university to the_______  speech.

A. Thousand of, 120-minutes
B. Thousands of, 120-minutes
C. Two thousand,120-minute

16.Mountain Qomolangma is the highest in the world, which is about ______ high. And the information is provided by Chinese scientists in 2018.

A.8843.43 meters     B. 8843.43 - meter   C. 8843.43 meters’

17.Xu Yuanchong who is ______ won “Aurora Borealis” outstanding literary translation Award in 2014, one of the highest honors for translators.

A.96-year-old   B. 96-years-old   C. 96 years old

18.Xi Jinping, our _______ president, paid a visit to Harbin last month. How encouraging!

A.63 years old    B. 63 years’ old   C. 63-year-old

答案及题解

1.答案:B 此处需要定语形容词,不能用表语形容词,且A无此形式、C表示19岁的人,是名词。

2.答案:C。本题第一空也是合成形容词,为定语形容词,因此排除B,无此形式。A也没有这种形式,直接选C。

3.答案:A 本句缺少表语形容词,放在is后,因此排除B,因为B是定语形容词,C项无此形式。

4.答案:B。本句需要表语,做is的表语,因此选B。C无此结构,A少了连词符,无此结构。

5.答案:A。定于形容词,直接可以选择A。有连词符的是定语形容词。

6.答案:B。本句同学们可能误选A,但A形式不对,如果是six-hour就对了。选择B是因为这是名词所有格。

7.答案:选 A. 本题需要定语形容词,B不是,且无此结构、C无此结构,D多了连词符,且做表语。

8.答案:B。本句需要定语形容词。A不可以单独使用,D多了s,C需要用two months’就对了。

9.答案:A。本句需要定语形容词。

10.答案:A。第一个空需要定语形容词,因此A正确,B多了s,C也可以。第二个空用on。

11. 答案:A。本句is后需要表语,因此不需要连词符的定语。C多了一个小撇。

12.答案:A。第一个空需要定语形容词,因此选择A。第二个空都不必看。

13.答案:C。本句是时间名词所有格+交通方式 = 路程的公式。因此选择C。从合成形容词的角度看,B多了s。A所有格结构也不对,复数名词所有格的s需要放在里面。咱们今天说的合成形容词是数词+名词+形容词,本句bus ride是名词,不是形容词。

14.答案:B。本句是时间名词所有格+交通方式 = 路程的公式。咱们今天说的合成形容词是数词+名词+形容词,本句walk是名词,不是形容词。

15.答案:C。第一个空是数词百千万的考点,BC都正确,本文不做解释;第二个空是定语形容词,C符合结构。AB都不符合结构。

16.答案:A。本句需要表语,做is的表语。

17.答案:C。本句需要is后的表语结构。B无词结构,A做定语,不做表语。

18.答案:C。本句需要定语形容词。A是表语,B无此结构。

 

网友评论

()交流QQ群238230767

猜你喜欢

热点推荐

猜你感兴趣